The More Numerous the Laws…
[…] Specifically, one piece of the legislation would prohibit a public utility from exceeding a 4.5 percent rate of return. Utility Companies can freely ask the Public Utility Commission (PUC) for rate increases. These increased payments come from the customers, who are businesses, households, commercial and industrial users. These ratepayers are the same ones trying to living within their means with little room to spare.

The Public Utility Commission exits, first, to “protect the customers from unjust and unreasonable extractions by establishing fair and reasonable rates.” (cf. ORS 756). This standard is established by definition, “Rates are fair and reasonable for the purposes of this subsection if the rates provide adequate revenue both for operating expenses of the public utility or telecommunications utility and for capital costs of the utility, with a return to the equity holder.”

Here is the rub. A small team of political appointees make up the commission and must exhibit what I call an “unattainable degree of neutrality.”  The problem is in the presumption that the central planners know or can determine what is “fair and reasonable.”